International Conference "Aesthetics and the Embodied Mind"

August 26 - 28, 2013

Venue:

Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg
Lehmkuhlenbusch 4
27753 Delmenhorst
GERMANY

Organizer:

Dr. Alfonsina Scarinzi
EUCOG III

International Conference "Aesthetics and the Embodied Mind"

August 26 - 28, 2013

Venue:

Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg
Lehmkuhlenbusch 4
27753 Delmenhorst
GERMANY

Organizer:

Dr. Alfonsina Scarinzi
EUCOG III

Funding:

This conference is funded by a grant from the Fritz Thyssen Stiftung, Cologne, Germany

Funding:

This conference is funded by a grant from the Fritz Thyssen Stiftung, Cologne, Germany

Program

August 26, 2013

10:00                   Registration
11:00                   Introduction
                             Alfonsina Scarinzi (organizer) and
                             Dorothe Poggel (Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg)
                             Public Lecture: Approaching literature scientifically. Is it still literary?
11:30 – 12:15    David Miall (University of Alberta)
                             Moderator: Alfonsina Scarinzi
                             Lunch
                             Aesthetics of Life and the Embodied Mind
                             
Moderator: Joerg Fingerhut
14:00 – 14:45    Richard Gray (Cardiff University)
                             Pragmatist Aesthetics and the Embodied Mind
                             Moderator: Maria Brincker
15:00 – 15:45    Pentti Määttänen (Helsinki)
15:45– 16:30    Tracie Costantino (Georgia, USA)
                             Artistic and Aesthetic Experience and the Embodied Mind 1
                             Moderator: Alfonsina Scarinzi
                             Coffee Break
17:00 – 17:45    John Haworth (Manchester Metropolitan University)
                             Neuroaesthetics and the Embodied Mind
                             Moderator: Christian Tewes
18:00 – 18:45    Maria Brincker (Boston)
19:00                   Dinner

August 27, 2013

                             Artistic and Aesthetic Experience and the Embodied Mind 2
                             Moderator: John Haworth
09:00 – 09:45    Robert Pepperell (Cardiff School of Art and Design)
                             Moderator: Tracie Constantino
09:45 – 10:30    Mariselda Tessarolo (Padova)
10:30 – 12:30    Group work sessions
                             Lunch
                             Aesthetics, Body Movement and Enactivism
                             Moderator: Richard Gray
14:00 – 14:45    Alfonsina Scarinzi
14:45 – 15:30    Joerg Fingerhut (Berlin Humboldt)
15:30 – 16:15    Christian Tewes (Jena)
                             Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:15    Jin Hyun Kim (Oldenburg/FU Berlin)
17:15 – 18:00    Ioannis Xenakis (University of the Aegean)  
                             CUNY New York Workshop
                             Moderator: Joerg Fingerhut
18:00 – 18:45    Barbara Gail Montero
19:00                   Dinner

August 28, 2013

                             Moderator: Alfonsina Scarinzi
09:00 – 10:00    Guest Lecture 1
                             Agnieszka Jelewska (Poznan)
10:15 – 11:15    Guest Lecture 2
                             Sabine Koch (Heidelberg)
11:30 – 12:30    Closing Lecture
                             Tom Ziemke (Skövde)
                              Lunch
                             SOCIAL ACTIVITIES
14:00                   Bustransfer to the Kunsthalle Bremen
14:30                   Visit to the Kunsthalle Bremen "Masterpieces from 600 years of art history"
18:00                   Dinner at the restaurant "Kaffee Mühle", Bremen
21:00                   Bustransfer to the Hotel        

Program

August 26, 2013

10:00                   Registration
11:00                   Introduction
                             Alfonsina Scarinzi (organizer) and
                             Dorothe Poggel (Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg)
                             Public Lecture: Approaching literature scientifically. Is it still literary?
11:30 – 12:15    David Miall (University of Alberta)
                             Moderator: Alfonsina Scarinzi
                             Lunch
                             Aesthetics of Life and the Embodied Mind
                             
Moderator: Joerg Fingerhut
14:00 – 14:45    Richard Gray (Cardiff University)
                             Pragmatist Aesthetics and the Embodied Mind
                             Moderator: Maria Brincker
15:00 – 15:45    Pentti Määttänen (Helsinki)
15:45– 16:30    Tracie Costantino (Georgia, USA)
                             Artistic and Aesthetic Experience and the Embodied Mind 1
                             Moderator: Alfonsina Scarinzi
                             Coffee Break
17:00 – 17:45    John Haworth (Manchester Metropolitan University)
                             Neuroaesthetics and the Embodied Mind
                             Moderator: Christian Tewes
18:00 – 18:45    Maria Brincker (Boston)
19:00                   Dinner

August 27, 2013

                             Artistic and Aesthetic Experience and the Embodied Mind 2
                             Moderator: John Haworth
09:00 – 09:45    Robert Pepperell (Cardiff School of Art and Design)
                             Moderator: Tracie Constantino
09:45 – 10:30    Mariselda Tessarolo (Padova)
10:30 – 12:30    Group work sessions
                             Lunch
                             Aesthetics, Body Movement and Enactivism
                             Moderator: Richard Gray
14:00 – 14:45    Alfonsina Scarinzi
14:45 – 15:30    Joerg Fingerhut (Berlin Humboldt)
15:30 – 16:15    Christian Tewes (Jena)
                             Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:15    Jin Hyun Kim (Oldenburg/FU Berlin)
17:15 – 18:00    Ioannis Xenakis (University of the Aegean)  
                             CUNY New York Workshop
                             Moderator: Joerg Fingerhut
18:00 – 18:45    Barbara Gail Montero
19:00                   Dinner

August 28, 2013

                             Moderator: Alfonsina Scarinzi
09:00 – 10:00    Guest Lecture 1
                             Agnieszka Jelewska (Poznan)
10:15 – 11:15    Guest Lecture 2
                             Sabine Koch (Heidelberg)
11:30 – 12:30    Closing Lecture
                             Tom Ziemke (Skövde)
                              Lunch
                             SOCIAL ACTIVITIES
14:00                   Bustransfer to the Kunsthalle Bremen
14:30                   Visit to the Kunsthalle Bremen "Masterpieces from 600 years of art history"
18:00                   Dinner at the restaurant "Kaffee Mühle", Bremen
21:00                   Bustransfer to the Hotel